RESUME

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

Operatic Experience

Ping                              Turandot                                      Puccini             Vancouver Opera                 2017    

Belcore                         L’Elisir d’Amore                         Donizetti          Belle Ile en Mer                   2017

Marcello                       La Boheme                                  Puccini             Oper Frankfurt                     2016

Enrico                           L’isola Disabitata                        Haydn               Haymarket Opera                2016

Figaro                           Il Barbiere di Siviglia                 Rossini              Pittsburgh Opera                  2016

Dr. Falke                       Die Fledermaus                          Strauss              Florentine Opera                  2016

Malatesta                      Don Pasquale                              Donizetti           Naples Opera                      2016

Guglielmo                    Cosi fan tutte                               Mozart              Belle Ile en Mer                  2016

Third Jew                     Salome                                        Strauss              Detroit Symphony               2016

Figaro                           Il Barbiere di Siviglia                 Rossini              Opera Theater St. Louis      2015

Ping                              Turandot                                      Puccini              Cincinnati Opera                2015

Marcello                       La Boheme                                  Puccini             Boston Lyric Opera             2015

Danilo (cover)              The Merry Widow                      Lehar                 Chicago Lyric Opera           2015

Guglielmo                     Cosi fan Tutte                            Mozart               Florida Grand Opera           2015

Marcello                       La Boheme                                 Puccini              Dallas Opera                        2015

Figaro                           Il Barbiere di Siviglia                 Rossini              Opera Philadelphia              2014

Sharpless                      Madama Butterfly                       Puccini              Anchorage Opera                2014

Ping                              Turandot                                      Puccini              Opera de Montreal              2014

Dandini                         La Cenerentola                           Rossini              Green Mountain Opera       2014

Ping                              Turandot                                      Puccini              Hawaii Opera Theater        2013

Figaro                           Barbiere di Siviglia                     Rossini              Lyrique-en-mer                   2013

Escamillo                      Carmen                                       Bizet                  Lyrique-en-mer                   2013

Enrico                           Lucia di Lammermoor                Donizetti           Anchorage Opera                2013

Count                            Le Nozze di Figaro                     Mozart              Austin Lyric Opera              2013

Ping                              Turandot                                      Puccini             Dallas Opera                        2013

Comte de Vaudemont   Les Vepres de Siciliennes           Verdi                 Oper Frankfurt                    2013

Figaro                           Il Barbiere di Siviglia                 Rossini              Castleton Festival                2012

Schaunard                     La Boheme                                 Puccini              Castleton Festival                2012

Dandini                         La Cenerentola                           Rossini              Lyrique-en-mer                   2012

Schaunard                     La Boheme                                 Puccini              Munich Philharmonic         2012

Schaunard                     La Boheme                                 Puccini              Royal Opera Oman             2012

Figaro                           Il Barbiere di Siviglia                 Rossini              Boston Lyric Opera             2012

Figaro                           Il Barbiere di Siviglia                 Rossini              Teatro Petruzzelli, Bari       2012

Count                            Le Nozze di Figaro                     Mozart              Fort Worth Opera                2012

Figaro                           Il Barbiere di Siviglia                 Rossini              Castleton Festival                2012

Schaunard                     La Boheme                                 Puccini              Castleton Festival               2012

Dandini                         La Cenerentola                           Rossini              Lyrique-en-mer                   2012

Wagner                         Faust                                           Gounod              Metropolitan Opera            2011

Escamillo                      Carmen                                       Bizet                  Opera Philadelphia             2011

Scirrone                        Tosca                                          Puccini               Chicago Symphony             2011

Schaunard                     La Boheme                                 Puccini              Castleton Festival                2011

Steward                        Flight                                           Dove                 Austin Lyric Opera              2011

Lescaut                         Manon Lescaut                           Massenet           Knoxville Opera                  2011

Ramiro                          L’Heure Espagnol                      Ravel                 Oper Frankfurt                    10/11

Schaunard                     La Boheme                                 Puccini              Opera Hong Kong               2010

Maximilian                   Candide                                      Bernstein           Ravinia Festival                  2010

Billy                              Carousel                                     Rogers               SW MI Symphony              2010

Capitan Gardiner          Moby Dick                                 Heggie               Dallas Opera                       2010

Silvio                            I Pagliacci                                   Leoncavallo      Grand Rapids Opera           2010

Schaunard                     La Boheme                                 Puccini              Austin Lyric Opera             2009

Onegin (cover)             Eugene Onegin                           Tchaikovsky      Pittsburgh Opera                 2009

L’Horloge Comtoise     L’enfant et les Sortileges            Ravel                 Chautauqua Institution       2009

Malatesta                      Don Pasquale                              Donizetti           Pittsburgh Opera                 2009

Schaunard                     La Boheme                                 Puccini              Pittsburgh Opera                 2009

Haly                              L’Italiana in Algeri                     Rossini              Pittsburgh Opera                 2009

Chou En-lai                  Nixon in China                           Adams               Pittsburgh Symphony          2009

Trinity Moses               Rise and Fall of Mahagonny      Weill                  Tanglewood                         2008

Lorenzo                        I Capuletti E I Montecchi           Bellini               Pittsburgh Opera                  2008

Steward                        Flight                                           J. Dove             Pittsburgh Opera                  2008

Belcore (cover)             L’Eliser D’Amore                      Donizetti           Pittsburgh Opera                  2007

Yamadori                      Madame Butterfuly                    Puccini              Pittsburgh Opera                  2007

Ted Steinert (cover)      Frau Margot                               Pasatieri            Forth Worth Opera               2007

Tarquinius (cover)        The Rape of Lucretia                  Britten              Châteauville (Maazel)         2007

Silvano                         Ballo in Maschera                       Verdi                 Opera Santa Barbara           2007

Germont                       La Traviata                                  Verdi                 Chautauqua Institution        2006

Richard Nixon (cover) Nixon in China                            Adams              Chicago Opera Theater       2006

Sid (cover)                    Albert Herring                            Britten               The Curtis Institute             2006

L’Empereur                   Le Rossignol                              Stravinsky         The Curtis Institute             2006

Papageno                      Die Zauberflöte                          Mozart               The Curtis Institute             2005

Nick Shadow                The Rake’s Progress                   Stravinsky         Chautauqua Institution       2005

Marcello                       La Bohème                                 Puccini               Chautauqua Institution       2005

Musiklehrer                  Ariadne auf Naxos                      Strauss              Chautauqua Institution        2004

Don Alvaro (cover)      Il Viaggio a Reims                      Rossini              Chicago Opera Theater       2004

Lido Boatman               Death in Venice                          Britten               Chicago Opera Theater       2004

Count Almaviva           Le Nozze di Figaro                     Mozart              Roosevelt University           2004

Monsieur Presto           Le Mamelles de Tirésias             Poulenc             Chautauqua Institution        2003

Ottone                           L’incoronazione di Poppea         Monteverdi       Roosevelt University          2002

 

Oratorio and Concert Experience

Recitalist                      Liebeslieder Waltzes                   Brahms             IlluminArts, Miami FL        2017

Recitalist                      Pittsburgh Concert Society         Various             Pittsburgh, PA                      2017

Soloist                          Lord Nelson Mass                       Haydn              Algoma Chamber Singers    2017

Soloist                          9th Symphony                             Beethoven        SW MI Symphony               2017

Recitalist                     Van Cliburn Series                       Various             Fort Worth, TX                    2016

Recitalist                      Music for a Great Space             Various              Greensboro, NC                  2016

Soloist                          9th Symphony                             Beethoven        Lansing Symphony              2016    

Soloist                          Requiem                                      Brahms             SW MI Symphony               2015

Recitalist                      Voces Intimae                              Various             Dallas, TX                           2015

Soloist                          Fantasia on Christmas Carols     V. Williams       Baton Rouge Symphony     2014

Soloist                          Messiah                                       Handel              Lansing Symphony             2014 

Soloist                          Carmina Burana                          Orff                   NJ Symph Orchestra           2014

Soloist                          Operngala                                    Various             Esterhazy Orchestra            2014

Recitalist                      Logan Chamber Music Series     Various             Chautauqua, NY                  2014

Elijah                            Elijah                                          Mendelssohn     Harrisburg Symphony         2014

Soloist                          Carmina Burana                          Orff                   Delaware Symphony           2014

Elijah                            Elijah                                          Mendelssohn     Fort Worth Symphony        2014

Soloist                          Messiah                                       Handel              Apollo Chorus                     2013

Recitalist                      Philadelphia Chamber Music      Various             Philadelphia, PA                  2013

Soloist                          Christmas Oratorio                      Saint Saens       New Choral Society            2012

Soloist                          Messiah                                       Handel              New Choral Society            2012

Soloist                          Messiah                                       Handel               Algoma Chamber               2012

Soloist                          Canticum Sacrum                        Stravinsky         American Symphony         2012

Recitalist                      Carnegie Hall Foundation           Various              New York City                   2012

Soloist                          American Songs                          Copland            Fort Worth Symphony         2011

Soloist                          Carmina Burana                          Orff                   Lincoln Center, NYC          2011

Soloist                          5 Tudor Portraits                         V. Williams       Rochester Oratorio              2011

Soloist                          St. Matthew’s Passion                 Bach                  Finger Lakes Choral           2011

Recitalist                      Carnegie Hall Foundation           Various              Weill Hall, NYC                 2011

Adam                           Creation                                       Haydn               Netherlands Radio Orch      2010

Soloist                          9th Symphony                             Beethoven         Philadelphia Orchestra       2010

Recitalist                      Hunstville Chamber Music         Various              Huntsville, AL                    2010

Recitalist                      Carson Newman University        Various              Jefferson City, TN              2010

Recitalist                      Pittsburgh Concert Society         Various              Pittsburgh, PA                     2009

Soloist                          Messiah                                       Handel              Christ Lutheran Church      2009

Soloist                          Carmina Burana                          Orff                   Vermont Symphony            2009

Soloist                          Carmina Burana                          Orff                   Erie Philharmonic               2009

Recitalist                      Kennedy Center Recital              Various              Vocal Arts Society              2008

Recitalist                      On Wings of Song                       Various             M. Horne Foundation          2008

Soloist                          Messiah                                       Handel              Algoma Chamber                2008

Baritone Soloist            Carmina Burana                         Orff                   BatonRouge Symphony      2008

Baritone Soloist            Arias and Ensembles                  Various             Erie Philharmonic               2008

Baritone Soloist            Fantasia on Christmas Carols     V. Williams      Indianapolis Symphony       2007

Bass Soloist                  Christmas Oratorio                     Bach                 Indianapolis Symphony       2007

Bass Soloist                  Mass for Emperor Joseph           Beethoven        The Curtis Institute              2006

Bass Soloist                  Mass in G Minor                        Bach                  Collegium Musicum           2005

Bass Soloist                  Magnificat                                  Bach                  Boston Conservatory          2000

 

Summer Programs/Apprenticeships

Pittsburgh Opera Center –Pittsburgh, PA     2007-2009         

Steans Institute at the Ravinia Festival         2009, 11

Chicago Opera Theater                                 2003-2004         

Chautauqua Institution Chautauqua, NY      2003-07

Carlo Bergonzi’s Accademia Verdiana         2004-2005         

Mozart Acadamie Aix-en-Provence             2007    

 

Education

The Curtis Institute of Music, MM Opera Performance 2007

Chicago College of Performing Arts at Roosevelt University, MM 2005

Chicago College of Performing Arts at Roosevelt University, BM 2003

 

Voice Teacher: Marlena Malas

 

Coaches:  Mikael Eliasen, Maclolm Martineau, Danielle Orlando, Craig Rutenberg, Roger Vignoles, Brian Zeger

 

Directors: Garnett Bruce, Rosetta Cucchi, Renaut Doucet Eric Einhorn, Doug Fitch, Leonard Foglia, David Gately , Jens-Daniel Herzog, William Kerley, Dennis Krief, Jonathan Lynn, Crystal Manich, Des McAnuff, Graeme Murphy, Des McAnuff, Kristine McIntyre, Keturah Stickann, Susan Stroman, Karen Tiller, Doug Varone

 

Conductors: John Adams, Alain Altinoglu, David Angus, Richard Buckley, Pablo Heras-Casado, James Conlon, Miguel Harth Bedoya, Riccardo Frizza, Leo Hussain, Dirk Kaftan, Jacques Lacombe, Lorin Maazel, Paul Nadler, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Stewart Robertson, Corrado Rovaris,  Patrick Summers, Ramon Tebar, Phillip Walsh, Marco Zambelli

           

Awards

First Place                                  George London Competition                                

First Place                                  William Matheus Sullivan Foundation                   

First Place                                  San Antonio Opera Competition                           

First Place                                  The American Prize for Opera and Song                  

First Place                                  McCammon Competition                                    

First Place                                  New Jersey Verismo Competition                          

First Place                                  Philadelphia Orchestra/Greenfield Competition         

First Place                                  Rochester’s Classical Idol                                    

First Place                                  Violetta DuPont Competition                               

First Place                                  SAI Competition – Chautauqua NY                                   

First Place                                  Pittsburgh Concert Society                                               

First Place                                  Irma M. Cooper Competition                               

First Place                                  The Marian Anderson Competition                        

First Place                                  American Opera Society                                       

First Place                                  Union League Civic and Arts Foundation               

Grand Prize Winner                     Bel Canto Foundation                                         

Second Place                              Irene Dalis Competition                                       

Second Place                              Orpheus Competition                                          

Second Place                              Shreveport Singer of the Year Competition              

Second Place                              Gerda Lissner Foundation                                    

Second Place                              Jensen Foundation                                              

Second Place                              Charles Lynam Competition                                 

Third Place                                Giulio Gari Foundation                                       

Third Place                                National Opera Association                                  

Third Place                                Annapolis Opera Competition                               

Third Place                                New Jersey Opera Competition

Third Place                                Connecticut Opera Competition                            

Third Place                                Licia Albanese Puccini Foundation                                    

Third Place                                Palm Beach Opera Competition                            

Fifth Place                                  Dresden Opera Competition                                  

Grant Winner                              Anna Sosenko Assist Trust                                    

Grant Winner                              Liederkranz Foundation                                       

Grant Winner                              Licia Albanese Puccini Foundation                                    

Grant Winner                              The Solti Foundation                                          

Grant Winner                              Jose Iturbi Competition                                       

National Finalist                         Metropolitan Opera National Council

Encouragement Award                  Mario Lanza Competition                                    

Encouragement Award                  Loren L. Zachary Society

Encouragement Award                  Marcello Giordani Competition

Encouragement Award                  Oratorio Society of New York Competition